School: Creagach

Craggagh, Co. Mayo
Seán T. Ruane

1. In many of the small towns, about thirty years ago were to be found small industrees, carried out in the homes of those engaged at them. These are now extinct for the greater part, and the country is the poorer because they are
    Sweet industry
    Almost every town or village was to be found a sweet industry in which "sugar cane" or rock as it was commonly called was made. The way of making it was simple. Brown sugar was put into a pot with some water and a little butter It was left over a turf fire until it boiled for some time. A special stone flag was kept for the actual work of making The surface of this flag was washed + smeared over with a little butter. Then it was laid flat on the floor, and the molten sugar was poured out on it. Two people got on their knees round the flag and they, with knives or
    Desmond Ruane
    Craggagh, Co. Mayo