Scoil: Clochar Lughaidh, Coillte Mághach

Kiltimagh, Co. Mayo

1. Hallowe'en Customs
    There are a large number of tricks connected with Hallowe'en. Very few of those are played nowadays, as most of them have died out. There are only two or three attended to now by the small children.
    First of all nowadays the woman of the house usually byus a barn-brack containing a ring and she divides it amongst the children. Then the one who recieves the rinf is the one who will be married the first. Three saucers are got, one containing a beads, the second containing clean water, and the third containing dirty water. Then someone is blind-folded and she puts her hand into one of the saucers. If she puts her hand into dirty water it is said
    Kathleen Mc Nicholas
    Treannagleragh, Co. Mayo