Scoil: Lios Dubh (B.)

Lisduff, Co. Mayo
Proinnsias Mac Cuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The women and children hardly ever wore shoes round the house at home except in the very severe weather. the men did so as they couldn't do their work otherwise. When the woman was going to town she carried her shoes with her in the basket (ciseán) till she reached a spot under a bush or tree near the town. here she put them on and wore them while in the town till she returned to the same spot. She then took them off and carried them home in the ciseán. The old granny who never left from round the house wore no shoes. her (shoes) shins from sitting so near the fire were speckled (breac?). She was said to have the "A B C" on her shins. Some women always
    Tomás Ó Baoghaill
    Pollronahan More, Co. Mayo