Scoil: Lios Dubh (B.)

Lisduff, Co. Mayo
Proinnsias Mac Cuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Every schoolboy knows that the French landed at Killala in 1798. They all know too that after taking Killala and Ballina they marched on Castlebar. Here the English ran so quickly that the battle is called “The Races of Castlebar”. At Castlebar a Republic was declared with Moore of Moore Hall its President. The army was now a mixture of French and Irish. The army now made its way towards Sligo. The authorities all say it passed through Bohola and Swinford. None of them mention Kiltimagh. However some of them must have passed through Kiltimagh. There is a large stone at the side of the road in Garryroe known as the “French man’s grave”.
    Seosamh Ó Tuathail
    Garryroe, Co. Mayo