Scoil: Turloch (uimhir rolla 10286)

Turlough, Co. Mayo
Éamonn Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    might agree. Then the girl’s father would ask the boy how much money ha had for her, and the boy might say he had a large farm, and such an amount of stock.
    Then the day of the marriage would be settled. They would be married at six or seven in the morning. There would be alot of cars at the marriage.
    The bride and bridegroom would be in the first car. After the marriage the people would have a race from the chapel in the cars, and that race was called a drag.
    The night after the marriage the bride and bridegroom would have a wedding and they would invite alot of people to it. At
    Mary Duffy
    Ballynew, Co. Mayo