Scoil: Ceathrú Gabhann

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Brian Mac Dhuarcáin

when he would die.
    It was not long after until Tom died. The people that were living near him went into the town to get a coffin for him. When they were coming home they had to pass the fort. When they came outside the fort the fairies came out and said "That man needs no coffin". They (hotd) had to give the coffin to the fairies and go home without it. When they went to Tom's house his body was brought by the fairies and the people of the village often saw him in the fort after that dressed in a big white dress and a white hat made of timber and a pair of white wings
    John Commons
    Carrowgallda, Co. Mayo