Scoil: Ceathrú Gabhann

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Brian Mac Dhuarcáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It was not long until Ruane knew all about it. He knew a man named Pat McGowan who told him all about it and said
    "My grand father told me a long time ago that a woman named Bridget Ruane was accustomed to wash clothes there every week. One day she had clothes to wash and she sent out to wash as usual. She did not think it was very deep. She went out and herself and the tub were brought down the river and drowned."
    "At some times of the year the woman comes to the river to wash her clothes when everything is quiet". Pat McGown said that he often saw the woman there late at night.
    Another time Ruane saw
    John Commons