Scoil: Breac-chluain (B.) (uimhir rolla 13389)

Brackloon, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Casaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year of 1839 there was a very big storm. It spoiled the houses and did a lot of damage. A man was born the night of the big winds and he was called after it John of the big winds "Seán na gaoirhe móra. Michael Roddy in Mugheraboy was afraid that the roof of his house would be brought. He had to be in the loft and there was a window in the gable and he got a lash of the sea-water in his mouth and it was salty. He had (ropes roop tied to the couples. The thatch was flying off the house and he had a hard time that night. The sea-water was (weaken) washing in the land.
    When he went out the next day there was salt in the rods. No storm came like that since that.
    Seán Ó Ceallaigh