Scoil: Coill Mhór (uimhir rolla 16780)

Cuilmore, Co. Mayo
Liam Ua Claidhimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    two nights afterwards he was seen up and down through the house crying out aloud "Sad day I left my lovely house and home." A man in Culmore was coming home from playing cards one night very late. As he was crossing a lonely field a man with a table and two chairs came out before him. He had a pack of cards in his pocket and he asked the poor man to play with him but he would not. This was a Saturday night and he told the man to put the Queen of Hearts between himself and the Mass the next morning and he would win as long as he would live. When he went home he tore all the cards up in bits and burned them. Next day at mass as he took out his prayer book out fell the Queen of Hearts. Long ago there was a family living in Culmore. This night they all went visiting and they left the eldest girl to mind the house. When they were all gone she went reading. A rat came in the door caught
    Tom Delaney
    Killasser, Co. Mayo