Scoil: Coill Mhór (uimhir rolla 16780)

Cuilmore, Co. Mayo
Liam Ua Claidhimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an awful difference between the market that used to be in Swinford at one time and the market as held now. On the first place you had hores or carts of hay no motors or buses like you have now. A lot of the people used to come in on an ass and creels and bring what ever they wanted in the creels. The people coming from Killassen used to cross the Moy at Cloonacannana at Cloonleimney at these two places there were fords and they could cross on asses and on horseback.
    Besides this they used to cross on a ferry boat. Along the Moy there was one boat at Ballinacurra another at Dromeda - Joyce to let the Tumgeshs across the river. At that time they had no carts to bring hay to the market so they had to bring loads of hay across the asses back. A load each side of the ass tied together with a rope. Besides hay they used to sell baskets and creels. before twigs or brooms could be (made) got in the shops there used to be beeson makers selling beesoms and before candels or oil were sold there used to be men out
        1. trade
    Mrs Reddington