Scoil: Béal Easa (Buachaillí)

Foxford, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gábhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All over Ireland games are played by boys and girls, and even grown-ups. Long ago the old Irish people had many fine games, some of which have been handed down to us. Amongst the games which have been handed down to us are, dallóg, bulleting, Thart and Lurabog. Some games are played indoors while others are outdoor games.
    Thart: This game, Thart, was usually played at Wakes or indoors. Those desirous of playing sat in a ring on the floor. One person sat in the middle of the ring. A piece of straw rope was got and it was passed by the men under their legs
    Sometimes the men tried to hit man in the middle with the rope. If the man in the ring succeeded in catching the rope, the one he took it from had to go into the ring.
    Bulleting: Some years ago bulleting was a popular game amongst the young men of Foxford. An iron ball about the size of an orange was the bullet. The men put bets on and the one that sent the bullet the farthest got