Scoil: Béal Easa (Buachaillí)

Foxford, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gábhacháin

1. Story

A long time ago there were a lot of spies in Ireland.

A long time ago there were a lot of spies in Ireland. These spies were English and they used to kill the Irish priests, bishops, and people. One day one of these spies came to Foxford with the intention of killing one of the friars in Ballyleahan. Next day he went towards Ballyleahan. About half a mile from Foxford he met the son of a rich man and he murdered him with a dagger. After this he hurried to Ballyleahan. When he landed there, the friar he wanted to kill was saying mass. When the friar raised the host the spy rushed to the altar and killed him with a dagger. Then he ran to Pontoon. At Pontoon he said he was a hunter and went around hunting. That evening as he was hanging up his game bag a man stabbed him who had tracked him from Ballyleahan. The boys blood who was killed is supposed to be yet on a stone outside Foxford.