Scoil: Béal Easa (Buachaillí)

Foxford, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gábhacháin

Many years ago a man named McDermott lived where Hursts now live.

This man was a weaver and made cloth for many people in the locality. Sometimes the people would not come for the cloth and so he brought it to them when this happened. Mrs Mc Dermott his wife and his two children waited at home during his absence. One night he happened to be out late and at ten o'clock as his wife was rocking one of the babies she heard a dull noise at the window. Looking at everything she saw a black pup been fired through the window and falling on the floor. When her husband came home that night she fainted. After she recovered he asked what happened and she told him what she saw. Soon after, a priest came and nothing was ever seen since. Shortly after, the McDermotts went to another house and the old house was broken down. Another house was built near where the old one stood, and it is in this house that Mr. Hurst lives at present. The house is now getting old looking as it is only thatched.