Scoil: Clún na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Then I would fill the little boy with hay or straw or grass or paper and this was the body. I would then make a round little bag for the head. I would sew the two bags together and put two bits of stick for the hands and two more for the feet. I then had the doll made. I also used to make a doll from a turnip and cut it into the shape of a doll. I then had the doll made.

Things made from paper.
    Many hours I spent mading men and horses. I used to cut the shape of animals and people out of a sheet of paper or cardboard with a sissors. I also used to make boats and boxes from paper. I first would get an oblong piece of paper and folded it until it was a boat. This I used to put sailing on a pond near my house. I also used to make boats from grasses. When I would have a lot of boxes and boats made I would put the boats sailing with a load of boxes on the pond. A child would sit on one side of the pond and I would sit on the other. We would spend many hours sailing the boats to and fro in the water. If any boat sank we would build another. I used to make a little man from cardboard and put a hole through him. In this hole I put a string