Scoil: Clún na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man named Tommy Mac who lived in Bohola in an old hut about five years ago. One day a man named Paddy Gallagher went into him visiting an it was was raining. When he went in Tommy was sitting beside the fire with an umbrella over his head. When Paddy asked him why he said "Surely you don't want me to get wet. Paddy asked him why didn't he thatch the house and he said "sure you don't want me to go out now and thatch it". "Well it's a wonder you don't put thatch on it on a fine day" said Paddy. "Well to tell you the truth a drop never comes down on a fine day" said Tommy. After a while Paddy said, "Did you see anything strange or wonderful today?" and he said "No until I saw you" so Paddy went home.