Scoil: Clún na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 8740)

Cloongee, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him out the back door. They would say "you will have to go out the same door as you came in". If a person was going on a journey he would sprinkle a drop of holy water on himself. He would not like to meet a woman first especially a red haired woman. To prevent this the man of the house would go a piece of the road and turn back again so that he would meet the person first.
    If a black sod fell from the fire a man would call to that house smoking. If there are two spoons in a cup of tea you will be invited to a wedding. If a tea leaf comes to the top of the cup, visitors will call, if two hens are fighting you will have strangers. If a news fly is going around the house you will get a letter. If a rabbit crosses the road in front of you, you will have bad luck. When a person wears new clothes or a new pair of shoes for the first time the man of the house says "well ware, and soon tare, or God spare you the health to wear. Sheep are reckoned very lucky to meet on the road and goats
    Michael Dunleavy
    Ní fios