Scoil: Caladh (C.) (uimhir rolla 8740)

Callow, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Éaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the parish of Killasser. There is only one graveyard in it. It is situated in the south eastern part of the parish in the townland of Cuagh Áird. It is called Killasser graveyard. It is about six miles from my house. There are two more graveyards nearer than that one to my house in the parish of Toomore. They are Cragagh and Teampall Maol. Cragagh is situated in the townland of Belgarriff.
    There are old ruins in Killasser graveyard. In these ruins there are old graves. People from this part of the parish go to that graveyard with their dead friends. In one part of it there are trees growing.
    There are many old tombs and crosses in it also. Some of the crosses are made of wood and some are made of
    Eibhlín Nic Rághnaill
    Cuillonaghtan, Co. Mayo