School: Ceathrú Mhór (roll number 16289)

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
Thomas F. O' Hara

1. (continued from previous page)
    Cnocán na Gainim, Gappin, Cnocán rada, Cnoc na Leara, Fial Garb. Páirc a'tobar. Cnoc na rguce, Páirc na Geaopac, Torr óg, Páirc an t-Sean tige, Claide na h-aicinne, An Epann Side. Porcac na rúr. Gairt, Capac na Coinníní, log na lúcra, Poreac oub, Macaire na sraoc, Ieaccal.
  2. There is a story told about the field called Cnoc an Earaig. The people say that long ago water used to flow down this hill. There is still about four feet of a fall in some places at the foot of the hill. The people say that anyone that would fall from the top of the fall would be killed.
    In the field called Cnoc na Side there is an old sand-pit and there is a bush growing in over it. The people say
    Tiraninny, Co. Mayo
    Michael Mc Nicholas