School: Ceathrú Mhór (roll number 16289)

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
Thomas F. O' Hara

1. There are six forts in Treenrevagh. The names of the fields where forts are, Páirc a'leara, Cnoc a Drig Móir, Cairlín, Croc ceann Buide, Gappda Síle and there is another fort in another field called Pairc a'leara if stood on any one of those forts you could see the others.
    Anthony Mc Nulty told me that he was passing by the fort in Páirc a'leara at a late hour and he saw six people in a circle round a tree in the middle of the fort. He went to the spot but when he arrived the people had disappeared.
    The fort that is in Cnoc a'[?] Móir has three mounds and it is said there was a man buried between two of them in the time of the famine.
    Elizabeth Doyle
    Treanrevagh, Co. Mayo