Scoil: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    district but he came from Ballina. The scholars used to attend school every day. The teacher was paid by the children's parents. It had no name. It was situated on the side of the road. Every lesson was done in Irish. The Irish language was used in every place at that time. The people liked the Irish language as there was no other language but it. They had a few books but they could not buy them, and every week the children's parents would give the teacher fourpence. They had no paper to write on, but they used to write on slates. They had no desks but they had forms. It was the same teacher that was there always. At night he used to sleep in the school. The people were very fond of the teachers at that time and they were very clever. They had a fire and every scholar would bring a few sods of turf in the morning to keep one for the day.
        1. buildings
    May Walsh