Scoil: Carra

Carha, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tallow a bit of butter would do. When you would have all the grace put the rushes in the pan, and leave them aside until they dry and they would show good light.
    Long ago when there were no ropes in Ireland, and the people used to cut a lot of rushes, and a bundle of straw, and twist them all togeather. They would last for about two years. They were almost as the ropes you would buy in the shops now.
  2. It was the custom in Ireland long ago to have straw boys in the house where a marriage feast was held.
    Those boys were often very annoying in such places. Some of them took drink to excess and then started to fight with the friends of the married parties. Sometimes they took full possession of the house and would not allow the people who were invited to enjoy themselves. They remained for several hours and would not allow them food
    Brita Gillard
    Michael Gillard