Scoil: Ráth Morgáin (uimhir rolla 15966)

Ráth Muireagáin, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Cholmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden days it is not bread made of flour they used to have to eat, but bread made of Indian meal and oat meal and there used to be a lot of stronger men in the country than there are in those days. When they used to be going to markets and fairs with pigs and flannel it is not waiting for their tea they used to be but they used to stick a farrel of oatmeal bread in their pocket. A farrel is a quarter of a cake and that used to have to do them until they would come home very late at night. When they returned they used to take a piece of dry boxty that they used to have made for the morning. When they would be going to work a long distance every morning they would only take a piece of dry boxty in their pockets for their
    1. products
    Eibhlín Nic Aindriú