Scoil: Ráth Morgáin (uimhir rolla 15966)

Ráth Muireagáin, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Cholmáin

1. An Old Story

About 80 years ago there lived a certain man in the valley at Crinnish and his Christian name was Anthony Gaughan and he was called a nick-name - Anthony Manners.

About 80 years ago there luived a certain man in the valley at Crinnish and his Christian name was Anthony Gaughan ad he was called a nick-name Anthony Manners. So councillor Arkinson was landlord of Glencastle and all its surroundings and his residence was at Glencastle and he had great value on the Games of every class. Glencastle hill was swarmed with hares and if any body trespassed on the game he would get him transported . The hares used to come at night into Manner's tillage and all his oats was damaged in the harvest. He went to the Councillor and told him that his stock had his field of oats all damaged and that he should come and pay for it.
    Michael Ruddy
    Pat Gaughan