School: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leckanvy, Co. Mayo
An tSr. Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    Fair, O'Donnell, Kelly, Moran, Gannon, Haugh. Types of houses - all slated now - a few old thatched ones remain but are used as out houses. The village got it's name from a little stream which flows by Glosh graveyard into Clew Bay. Only one man over 70 lives there now. He is Mr. Horan, who wrote the note books no. 1 & 2.
    Houses were more numerous here in former days. At one time previous to the evictions more than 200 families lived in Glosh. The little village had a few streets, Sraid Mor', Sraid na Mabai were two of them - others Sraid an Muilinn, Sráid an Tobair. As a result of the famine, the people were unable to pay the rent and on Apr. 4th 1859 200 families were evicted by the "Crowbar Brigade." Most of them emigrated to England and America.
    N.B. (This information regarding evictions in Glosh was supplied by Mickey Gavin - Thornhill).
    The townland is famous in history from its connection with St. Patrick. His blessed well is still there but not frequented as a place of pilgrimage nowadays.
    Like the other townlands the mountain land is poor and hilly. Here and there are patches fairly fertile. No woods, lakes or streams of importance are in the village.
    Glaspatrick, Co. Mayo