School: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leckanvy, Co. Mayo
An tSr. Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    each man had only taken some tea, a mere allowance from home to tide over the night as we were moored only 16 yards from the shore. We could hear distinctly the voices and see with their powerful imaginary lights. The first that occurred to use was the flying of an axe over us on the bank, and then the wood was cut then the stranger voices were heard speaking in a language which was never heard before. I believe since that the heavens were opened to let them out, and I also believe that an uneasiness came over our crew which they knew well. They then turned on their powerful lamps until we could see twenty all dressed in black, in new boats which they launched before our eyes.
    They took down from their boat wright[?] four new oars, and put hem on board. As they were ready to start their lamps scattered all over the seashore in toes[?] of coals and sparks. They pulled in the drenching rain and wind until they landed on the rough point west of us. As our old captain had seen enough for this night, he ordered me to get up the first anchor of the nets and until my dying day I shall never forget how I managed to get that anchor, watching each side of me for fear I would be pulled out by the "phantom boat". We were in their wat, as we found out, in having our nets set there. We shot right across their trail and we could see
    James Fair
    Glaspatrick, Co. Mayo