Scoil: Breac-Cluain (uimhir rolla 4796)

Brackloon, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people visit this district occasionally. They have been coming for many years, and they are very poor. Some of them sell small articles to the people. They sleep in a certain house in every village. They get food from the people and they give them alms of bottles, wool, irons, and rags which they sell. They travel by foot, and some times horse and trap. Sometimes they travel single and other times families go about. Sarah Fallen, John Reilly, Con Hagarty are the best know in this place. The Wards and Gipseys, Maughans, Collins and Mongano are the most that visit this district. The day before or after a fair-day they mostly come. Some of them can tell your fortune by looking at your hand or by cutting the cards. The first night after they come the people gather around them to hear stories about other places. The most of these have canvas covers for over them at night and they camp beside a wood where they will have shelter and timber to make a fire. Now and again Kelly the hawker
      1. people by social grouping
    Sarah Heraty