Scoil: Cill Bhríde (uimhir rolla 13476)

Kilbride, Co. Mayo
Antoine Ó Murchadha
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0141, Leathanach 17a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0141, Leathanach 17a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people grew and ground their own corn long ago. When they had the grain threshed and cleaned they put it in a kiln and kiln dried it. They put a fire in an outhouse and they put a roof of sticks over it on which they spread canvas. Over the canvas they spilled the grain and kept turning it until they knew it was properly dried. They then got a hand quern. The hand quern is composed of two flat stones each about five feet in circumference and about twenty four inches in diameter. One stone is left over the other. There is a hole in the centre of the top flag where the grain is poured in. There is also a handle in the top flag which is kept turned by hand while grinding the grain. It is then screened to remove the shells.
    1. products
    Paddy Mc Donnell