Scoil: Cill Bhríde (uimhir rolla 13476)

Kilbride, Co. Mayo
Antoine Ó Murchadha
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0141, Leathanach 25a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0141, Leathanach 25a

Irish for luck money is airgead ádhmail.
    People who sell horses or cattle if they had halter on them they would not give it to the one that buys from them.
    Now we have no fairs on land but in some places in Ballina the fairs be on land. It was made law that when one sells and gets money there should be money given back as luck money.
    Attracta Conmy.
  2. The people long ago built their houses in low lying land to be safe from storms. They were low two roomed houses thatched with rushes and tied with straw roaps. The chimnews were made of rods and they used to call them cranógs. For doors and windows they had mats of straw. The floors were made of clay. The beds were made of boards in the shape of a box with a small
        1. buildings
    Triana Mc Donnell