School: Beann-chorr (roll number 13808)

Banagher, Co. Mayo
Tadhg Ó Hairt

1. (continued from previous page)
    priest said he would.There was a big rock out in the sea and the dancing man turned the rock in to a ship. And the two men set sail and went to the Pope.
    When the priest was a while in the house with the Pope a beautiful girl walked in. When she came again the priest said. "Is this the lady you are getting married to". And the Pope said, "Who told you", The priest told him that when he went down to the shore in Kilcummin in the morning he saw a man dancing on the rock and he asked him why he was dancing and he told him. Well I will not get married said the Pope.
    "You are all right now", said the priest to him, "but God help me. I promised half my breakfast to the men to bring me over here".
    The Pope then told the priest to get
    Kilcummin, Co. Mayo