Scoil: Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh (uimhir rolla 9040)

Newtownwhite, Co. Mayo
Éilís Ní Mharascáil

A woman one day left her baby in the cradle in the kitchen, she went out working.

This story is very old and it is not remembered what house it happened in but it was in Ballysokeeery somehwere. The woman who tells it here is 76 years and she heard the story from her grandmother.
    A woman one day left her baby in the cradle in the kitchen, she went out working. When she came in she saw a different baby in the cradle. It cried for five weeks and never stopped. Then one fine day it sat up and began playing a mouth organ. The woman ran out for a bundle of straw and commenced to set fire to it. The baby dashed up the chimney and said something in Irish as it was going up the chimney. Then turning to the cradle the woman saw her own child left back again.
    Ballysakeery, Co. Mayo
    Margaret Gardiner