Scoil: Coillíní Carrowkelly (uimhir rolla 7054)

Culleens, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Brádaigh

1. An Old Story (fear nós)
    In our village two old girls called Kat and Nell. Nobody knew who they were or what their own names were but they were known as Kat and Nell. The walls of the house in which they lived are still there, and every year nettles and old grass grow in it.
    When they were living in it, it did not belong to themselves, or their mother who lived with them. She was an old woman of about eighty years.
    When she died the people that owned the house came and put them out of the house so the old woman had to be carried out dead in a sheet and the people who lived in the house where our house is now gave them lodgings in the barn and it was there they lived afterwards.
    The old ruin in which they lived in situated West of our house in a field belonging to Mr Matthew Jackson inside Mr Molloy's bohreen. The ruin is in Culleens, Ballina, Co. Mayo.
    Margaret Walshe
    Culleens, Co. Mayo