School: Francis St., Ballina

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John Mc Gee

1. The people of the coast of Co. Sligo believe that there was a magic island out in the western sea, which appeared now and again to people.
    One person did really see it on a beautiful summer's day. The teacher told us of a lady (his aunt) who was home on a visit from England and was one day standing talking to some friends at the seaside near Dromore West. As she turned round from talking to her friends and looked out to sea she saw a beautiful Island covered with trees and flowers only a few miles out to sea. She turned quickly to tell her friends, but when she looked again it had disappeared. It is believed that only one person can see it at a time.
    Pauline Naylor
    Ballina, Co. Mayo