Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (uimhir rolla 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    8. If a person has the mumps they are brought into the pig sty where the pigs are and go in three times and say "muc, muc, cuzab bo lee nue"
    9. If the palate of a person's tongue falls it was called 'The shillashaw' This was cured by taking a few ribs of hair in the centre of the crown of the head and pray, pulling the hair while praying until the palate rises again.
    10. If a person strains their chest the spool of their chest falls, the cure for this is to make a small oatmeal cake about the size of the palm of the hand, put a small piece of candle in the centre of the cake, place a pint glass on the lighted candle, place the cake on the patients chest; then a prayer is said and according as the spool of the chest rises the cake and candle rise until the candle quenches; this leaves the chest alright.
    Michael Mulderrig
    Michael Mulderrig