Scoil: Breaffy (uimhir rolla 15555)

Breaghwy, Co. Mayo
Peadar Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She began to cry and a fairy came to her what did she want. The little girl asked her how could she restore her brothers to their own shape.
    She told her to knit eleven coats and not to speak to anyone while she was doing so. One day while she was in the fort a prince rode by on his horse and he spoke to her and she did not answer. When he went home he told all the people that he had seen a beautiful lady in a fort. Next day he went to the fort and he spoke to her but she did not speak. He put her on the horse and took her home
    AT0451: The Maiden Who Seeks her Brothers