Scoil: An Cheathrú Gharbh

Carrowgarve, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Fiachra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man and he lived in Calladashan. He had two sons and his wife was dead. He dreamed about a pot of fold and he dreamed he saw it under a big rock in his own field. He dreamed about it three nights one after another in succession. So the third night he got up and called his two sons and they went to where the gold was supposed to be. They brought a lighted candle with them and they started digging. They were not long there until they got the pot and they lifted up the pot and written on the lid was that there was another pot of gold
    Mary E. Walkin
    Mrs Walkin