Scoil: An Cheathrú Gharbh

Carrowgarve, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Fiachra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the years 1846, 1847, 1848 a severe famine broke out through the country. It first made its appearance in Tory Island and from that it spread into the mainland.
    The famine was caused by the failure of the potato crop. A disease called blight spread on the stalks and destroyed the crop. Thousands and thousands of people died of hunger in the famine years.
    Then the English people placed old rotten ships along the coast of Ireland to take the people away to America. Some of these ships never reached their destination. Several of them
    Mary Gillespie
    Brackwanshagh, Co. Mayo