Scoil: Clocháin (Cloghans) (uimhir rolla 16170)

Cloghans, Co. Mayo
John Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. After the famine of 1847 most of the people who survived the famine emigrated. There were large tracts of land left in the hands of the Landlords without tenants. The Landlords brought in a great number of Protestant families to cultivate their land. There was a manager appointed and these Protestants worked almost for their support. Owing to the increase in the Protestant population in the district they built a Protestant Church and school at Corroy to accomodate the new comers. Service is continued in the Church to the present day. There were two Lady teachers in the school. There was a large attendance as the Landlords induced their tenants to send their children to school. The Catholic Clergy provided Catholic schools in the district so that the attendance fell and the
    May Reddington
    Cloghans, Co. Mayo