School: Ráth na mBeach (roll number 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    breast. The thrush is the sweetest songster in this country. The wren is a small bird. He is the king of the birds.

Long ago the people had cures of their own.

Long ago people had cures of their own when they were sick. When a person had the mumps he would go into a pig's sty and say "Tug a do " three times. When a child had the chin cough some person would give a ferret more milk that we would be able to drink and the milk he would leave after him would be given to the child as a cure. When a person had a sore eye he would go to a man that never saw his father and that man would make the sign of the cross on the man's sore eye three times. When a person had a sty on his eye the cure for it was to get ten thorns of a gooseberry bush and point them at the sty. When a person had ringworm he would go to the seventh son of a family or to a man who never saw his father and get the sign of the cross made on it. When a person had a sore ankle he
    Annie Gallagher
    Carrowgarve North, Co. Mayo