Scoil: Ráth na mBeach (uimhir rolla 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man and there was a fort in his land. He had alot of cattle and he used to let them out in the field where the fort was. One day when he was bringing the cows in from the field he saw one cow waiting back after the rest. He put her in to the stable and when he went out to her again in the morning he got her dead. Then he made a hole and put her down in it. After that he used to lose a lot of cattle. One night he heard that if he put a fence around the fort he would lose no more cattle. He put a fence around the fort and after that any of his cattle never died and he became a very rich man and was well satisfied.
    Tomás Orme