Scoil: Ráth na mBeach (uimhir rolla 17129)

Rathnamagh, Co. Mayo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are alot of fairs held in Ireland. Long ago the fairs used to be out in the country. There used to be a fair twice every year in New Town. The fairs used to be held on the 4th August and on the first of November. There used to be horses and cattle and pigs at the fair. There used to be alot of horses sold at those fairs. There used to be people selling cabbage seed also. If you wanted one ounce of cabbage seed they would give you the full of an egg cup of seed. There used to be sheep and lambs at the fair also. When a person bought any animal they would get money back for luck with the animal. There used to be people there with carts selling sweets and apples and alot of other things.
        1. trade
    Mairéad Ní Gallachobhair