School: Cnoc an Éalóidh (roll number 16562)

Knockanelo, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Neachtain

1. Stormy Weather.
    On the 6th of January 1839 a great storm raged in Ireland. It commenced at about twelve o' clock at night. The people were terrified. There were some of the young people returning home from dances at its commencement and they had to catch [?] hands and struggle to get home. The roofs were blown of all houses in the locality with few exceptions. Hay and straw were blown througgh the countrys.
    No one could go out because it was so cold. Rain fell in most districts. It was said that the water did not come from the clouds but that it was lifted from lakes and rivers by the wind. There were thousands of trees blown down. Many cattle and sheep died from the effects of the storm.
    aois 14 Mícheál Mac Lochlainn do sgriobh
    1. processes and phenomena