Scoil: Cnoc an Éalóidh (uimhir rolla 16562)

Knockanelo, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Neachtain

Once upon a time there was a man and he got sick/

Once upon a time there was a man and he got sick , The priest and doctor were attending him . One day the priest was in the room with him and he asked hime had he any money and he said he had a little . The priest asked how much had he and he said he had one hundred and fifty pounds. The priest then wanted to know what he was going to do with it and the man said he was going to give it to his wife. "Would it not be a nice thing to give me fifty pounds for masses for you" said the priest. Very well said the man . The doctor was in the kitchen at this time and when the priest left the room the doctor went up and said to the man , as you gave fifty pounds to the priest you ought to give me fifty more for keeping you alive this three months. Very well said the
    Áine Ní Dhómhnaill
    John Carney