Scoil: Ráithíní (Rehins)

Rahans, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Longáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    knock on their door. He got very worried because he had in his house the tax which he had collected.
    He took his gun and fired upon those who were outside. He continued firing, but before day dawn he had his last grain of shot fired. His daughter got a hammer, and broke pots, and all this made with metal.
    She supplied her father with "slugs," and as the light of the morning appeared the robbers went away. It is said that one of them was badly hurt.
    Just one year later a gentleman from the north of Ireland paid a visit to Mr. Phew. He asked his daughter's hand in marriage,
    Winniefred Foody
    Ballynahaglish, Co. Mayo