Scoil: Ráithíní (Rehins)

Rahans, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Longáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "About sixty years ago a man named Mr. Pat Higgins lived in Ballinahaglish, Backs, Co. Mayo. Himself and hid family loved where I am living to day. He had about forty acres of land.
    The landlord at that time was Captain Jackson. He lived in Carramore, Backs, Co. Mayo.
    In the years 1880 there was a general election called the "Moore and Higgins" election. It was called that because both of them were trying to get into the parliament, just as the people to day are doing.
    All the tenants under the Landlord had to vote for Moore or else they would be evicted. It happened that Mr. Higgins did not vote for him. He would be evicted only that the Knox family who lived in Mount Falcon, Backs, interceded for
    Margaret Conlon
    Ballynahaglish, Co. Mayo