Scoil: Ráithíní (Rehins)

Rahans, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Longáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 170 years ago the people used to sing at a funeral the whole way from the chapel. The song that they would sing would be a wailing song, or a mournful song for the person who would be dead. This happened at Michael Foody's sons funeral.
    The priests would have twelve or thirteen men ready for singing. When the funeral would reach the graveyard, the men would start to sing. Michael Foody was one of the singers. The priest said that he would have to sing at his sons funeral.
    When the funeral reached the graveyard all the men went singing. When they put the coffin into the grave, and had it covered all went singing a wailing song.
    Coming home they cried the whole way until they reached the house.
    Annie Flynn