Scoil: Ráithíní (Rehins)

Rahans, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Longáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night long ago a batch of fishermen went out in a boat fishing in Killala Bay. The sea was calm when the men put out the nets. They waited for a while and they pulled in the nets. They got a lot of herring. In the middle of the herrings there was a little boy. He was not wet when the men pulled him into the boat.
    The men began to row the boat homeward but a storm arose. The boy was sitting at the end of the boat and he was very quiet and was not in the least afraid of the storm. The men knew it was a fairy boy and they threw him back into
    Sean Wynne
    Ballina, Co. Mayo