School: Crossmolina (B.)

Crossmolina, Co. Mayo
Risteárd Ó Corcaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    To make Boxty Cake the potatoes are washed and peeled, grate into a bowl or basin, then wring dry in a linen cloth. Add a little salt and flour and flavour to taste.
    Oatmeal cake was made by putting oat-meal into a basin. Then add luke warm water to basin containing the oat-meal. Mix into a cake and cook.
    A cross is put onto the top of a soda cake because it is an old custom. The vessels in which bread used to be baked are called oven griddle, pan. The oatmeal cake used to be baked standing up to a support before the fire. This support was made of iron. Wedding cakes were made for marriages. Currant cakes were made for parties such as christenings.
    1. products
    Miceál Ó Gearachtaigh