Scoil: An Clochar, Crossmolina (uimhir rolla 14728)

Crossmolina, Co. Mayo
An tSr. Antoine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three holy wells in this district. One of them is in Tristid in the townland of Derrahellagh Crosssmolina, another is in the lands of Mr. MacDormott Carrow-killen Crossmolina, the third is in Killeen, Crossmolina.
    The latter was first situated in Iorrad Crossmolina. A man in the district had a horse whose legs were sore. The man thought to cure to horse's legs by bathing them in the holy well. This, he did daily. His neighbours advised him to discontinue bathing the horse's legs as the horse had to walk through the well. The horse was none the better of the bathing. He did not listen to the advice given him. One morning to his surprise the well had disappeared. It was afterwards found in Killeen.
    Bridie Noone
    Carrowcloghagh, Co. Mayo