School: Ballyheaffy (B.), Baile Dubh (roll number 10387)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Pádraig Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    she sits on them for three weeks. The nest is made of hair and feathers. This bird does not migrate.
    Willie wagtail
    This bird builds her nest on the side of a ditch and she lays four or five eggs. She sits on them for three weeks. This bird does not migrate.
    The jackdaw
    This bird called the jackdaw builds her nest on an old ruin or a disused chimney. She lays two or three eggs and she sits on them for three weeks. This bird does nor migrate.
    The grouse
    This bird builds her nest on a mountain, down on the heather. She lays from ten to a dozen eggs and she sits on them for three weeks. She does not migrate and she is also a game bird.
    The robin.
    This bird builds her nest generally on the side of a ditch and she lays five or six eggs. There is an old story told about this little bird which says
    David Hyland
    Araglin, Co. Cork