Scoil: Ballyheaffy (C.), Kilworth (uimhir rolla 10660)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Mary Butler

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago near this place lived a woman who had one son. Near this woman's house there lived another woman who had three lovely daughters. The old woman wanted to have her son get married to one of the girls. She tried a test between the three of them to discover which one would be the best housekeeper.
    One day the old woman went to town and she asked one of the daughters to mind the house for her. The girl said she would. The old woman said "You will get all the butter and milk and potatoes to cook for the dinner." She locked the dairy and brought away the key in her pocket. When she was near the town she put her hand in her pocket and found she had the key. She went home in a great hurry.
    "How did you manage?" she asked the girl. "I managed alright" said the girl.
    Mrs T. Mc Carthy